Official Selection 

24th Raindance Film Festival 


 

Feature Films - Official Competition 

Best Film
  1. A Double Life. Dir. Yoshiyuki Kishi (Japan)
  2. After Adderall. Dir. Stephen Elliott (USA)
  3. Between Us. Dir. Rafael Palacio Illingworth (USA)
  4. Hortensia. Dir. Diego Lublinsky, Álvaro Urtizberea (Argentina)
  5. Hotel Dallas. Dir. Livia Ungur, Sherng-Lee Huang (Romania/USA)
  6. Jules and Dolores. Dir. Caito Ortiz (Brazil)
  7. Panamerican Machinery. Dir. Joaquin Del Paso (Mexico)
  8. The Shepherd. Dir. Jonathan Cenzual Burley (Spain)
  9. The Violin Player. Dir. Bauddhayan Mukherji (India)
  10. Train Driver's Diary. Dir. Lazar Ristovski (Serbia/Croatia)
Best Director
  1. Joaquin Del Paso - Panamerican Machinery
  2. Jonathan Cenzual Burley - The Shepherd
  3. Rafael Palacio Illingworth - Between Us
  4. Stephen Elliott - After Adderall
  5. Yoshiyuki Kishi - A Double Life
Best Screenplay
  1. Alicia Giménez Guspí - Hortensia
  2. Bauddhayan Mukherji - The Violin Player
  3. Joaquin del Paso, Lucy Pawlak - Panamerican Machinery
  4. Livia Ungur, Sherng-Lee Huang - Hotel Dallas
  5. Stephen Elliott - After Adderall
Best Actor
  1. Ben Feldman - Between Us
  2. Miguel Martin - The Shepherd
  3. Paulo Tiefenthaler - Jules and Dolores
  4. Ritwick Chakraborty - The Violin Player
  5. Stephen Elliott - After Adderall
Best Actress
  1. Camila Romagnolo - Hortensia
  2. Lily Cole - Orion
  3. Mickaela Tombrock - After Adderall
  4. Mugi Kadowaki - A Double Life
  5. Olivia Thirlby - Between Us
Best UK Feature
  1. Amstardam. Dir. The Lennox Brothers
  2. Five Days on Lesvos. Dir. Richard Wyllie
  3. For Grace. Dir. Sebastian Armesto
  4. Gozo. Dir. Miranda Bowen
  5. Long Forgotten Fields. Dir. Jon Stanford
Best Documentary Feature
  1. A Brilliant Genocide. Dir. Ebony Butler (Australia)
  2. A Plastic Ocean. Dir. Craig Leeson (UK/Hong Kong/USA)
  3. Death by a Thousand Cuts. Dir. Juan Mejia Botero, Jake Kheel (USA/Dominican Republic)
  4. Growing Up Coy. Dir. Eric Juhola (USA)
  5. Off the Rails. Dir. Adam Irving (USA/Canada)
Best Debut Feature - Discovery Award
  1. Dusky Paradise. Dir. Gregory Kirchhoff (Germany)
  2. Her Composition. Dir. Stephan Littger (USA/Germany)
  3. Kamper. Dir. Łukasz Grzegorzek (Poland)
  4. The Farm. Dir. Angel Manuel Soto (Puerto Rico)
  5. The Habit of Beauty. Dir. Mirko Pincelli (UK/Italy)

Click Here for the Complete Feature Films Selection

 


Short Films - Official Competition

Best Short Film
  1. A L'Arraché (Snatched). Dir. Emmanuelle Nicot (Belgium)
  2. Furiant (Peacock). Dir. Ondřej Hudeček (Czech Republic)
  3. Moloch. Dir. Szymon Kapeniak (Poland/ Ukraine )
  4. Seide. Dir. Elnura Osmonalieva (Kyrgyzstan)
  5. What a Beautiful World This Will Be. Dir. Tyler Walker  (USA)
Best UK Short
  1. Balcony. Dir. Toby Fell-Holden
  2. Dunroamin. Dir. Oliver S. Milburn
  3. Healey's House. Dir. Rob Savage
  4. Pauline. Dir. Fred Rowson
  5. You Are Awake. Dir. Pedro Martin Calebro

Click Here for the Complete Short Films Selection

 


Web Series - Official Competition

Best International Web Series
  1. 20 Seconds to Live. Dir. Ben Rock (USA)
  2. Discocalypse. Dir. Dirk Rosenlöcher (Germany)
  3. Il Sonnambulo. Dir. Hannah and Douglas Rath (UK/USA)
  4. The Fourth Door. Dir. Tony E. Valenzuela (USA)
  5. Young Graduate. Dir. Shannon Renaudeau, Florent Sabatier (France)
Best UK Web Series
  1. Blood, Sweat and Chokes. Dir. Sol Rikweda
  2. Ren: The Girl With the Mark. Dir. Kate Madison
  3. Rich Keeble Vanity Project. Dir. Rich Keeble, Sam LeGassick, Edd Wright
  4. S-Band. Dir. Hannah George
  5. Shield 5. Dir. Anthony Wilcox
Best Writing
  1. Kacie Anning (Fragments of Friday)
  2. Adam Dewar (Shield5)
  3. Rich Keeble, Sam LeGassick, Edd Wright (Rich Keeble Vanity Project)
  4. Byron Lane (Last Will And Testicle)
  5. Tony E. Valenzuela (The Fourth Door)
Best Directing
  1. Christin Baker (Maybelle)
  2. Henry Inglis & Matthew Lovkis (Dafuq?)
  3. Kate Madison (REN)
  4. Dirk Rosenlöcher (Discocalypse)
  5. Anthony Wilcox (Shield5)
Best Lead Actor
  1. Christian Cooke (Shield5)
  2. Tiphaine Haas (Young Graduate)
  3. Bridget McManus (Maybelle)
  4. Keith Powell (Keith Broke His Leg)
  5. Katie Sheridan (Match Not Found)
Best Ensemble Cast
  1. CODED
  2. Doomsdate - The Series
  3. Fragments of Friday
  4. LARPs
  5. Maybelle
Best Achievement in Production
  1. Airlock (Production Design)
  2. Product (Cinematography)
  3. REN: The Girl with the Mark (Production Design & Costume)
  4. Seasonal Life (Cinematography)
  5. The Fourth Door (Production Design)
Web Fest Raindance Discovery
  1. Tiphaine Haas - Actor, Young Graduate
  2. Katie Malia - Writer, Almost Asian
  3. Dirk Rosenlöcher - Writer/Director/Producer, Discocalypse
  4. Sophie Trott, Cara Jennings - Writer, The Littlest Boho - web series
Critics Choice Award

The winner will be selected
by a team of industry experts
from all our nominations.

Special Festival Award (Programmer's Award)

Web Fest programmers will decide
once the votes for all the other
categories are in.

Click Here for the Complete Web Series Selection

 


VR Films

 

VR Films
  1. 6x9 A Virtual Experience of Solitary Confinement. Dir. Francesca Panetta, Lindsay Poulton (UK)
  2. Across the Line. Dir. Nonny de la Peña (USA)
  3. Ctrl. Breaking Fourth (UK)
  4. Easter Rising: Voice of a Rebel. Dir. Oscar Raby (UK)
  5. Home – An Immersive Spacewalk Experience. Dir. Kate Bartlett, Tom Burton (UK)
  6. In My Shoes: Dancing with Myself. Dir. Jane Gauntlett (UK)
  7. Inside the Box of Kurios. Dir. Paul Raphael and Félix Lajeunesse (Canada)
  8. Invisible. Dir. Darren Emerson (UK)
  9. Notes on Blindness: Into Darkness. Dir. Arnaud Colinart, Amaury La Burthe, Peter Middleton, James Spinney (UK/France)
  10. RecoVR: Mosul. Dir. Visualise Films (UK)
  11. The Rose And I. Dir. Eugene Chung (USA)
  12. The Turning Forest. Dir. Oscar Raby (USA)
  13. Tomorrow. Future Lighthouse (Spain)
  14. Witness 360: 7/7. Dir. Darren Emerson (UK)

 


Music Videos

Official Selection Music Videos

Denim - Tom Recknall / Matthew Hammett Knott (UK)

Voodoo in my Blood - Massive Attack featuring Young Fathers / Ringan Ledwidge (UK)

Through my Street - Rio Wolta / Piet Baumgartner (Switzerland)

Norma and Jessica - SadGirl / David Gantz, Theo Cohn (USA)

Joy's Apartment / Pontus Johansson, Johanna Hanno, Emil Nyström, Kim Karlsten, Maja Jakobsson (Sweden)