RISA supporters logos

The winners nominations for the 2nd annual Raindance Independent Series Awards are listed below. Watch the video of the award ceremony in full:

The list of the Jury for 2015 can be found here.

Jury Award Categories:

BEST BRITISH SERIES
supported by Vodzilla.co

  • 1000 Londoners (UK: Mark Currie, Rachel Wang - producers)
  • Blowing the Budget (UK: Ed Kear - creator)
  • History Bombs (UK: Chris Hobbs - creator)
  • Nikola Tesla and the End of the World (UK: Ian Strang - creator)
  • Til Death (UK: Hayley Smith, Rob Jones, Glen Kirby - creators)
  • Turn Me Online (UK: Hannah Megan Lane, Suzie Preece - creators) WINNER

BEST INTERNATIONAL SERIES
supported by MCM Comic Con

  • The Banks (Canada: Adam Kosh - creator)
  • The Impossibilities (USA: Anna Kerrigan, Kati Rediger, Ash Springer - creators) WINNER
  • The Katering Show (Australia: Kate McLennan, Kate McCartney - creators)
  • Life's Work (Canada: Ben Proudfoot, Andrea Batista - producers)
  • Phoenix Run (USA: TJ Walker, creator)
  • Wildcats (USA: Rachel Puchkoff, creator)

BEST WRITING

  • Amy Hartman & Melissa Martin for Dog Bytes (USA)
  • Roseanne Liang & Simon Ward for Flat3 (New Zealand)
  • Elizabeth Eller for Manic Pixie Dream Wife (USA)
  • John Luc for mychonny moves in (Australia)
  • Ric Forster & Louna Maroun for Neighbours vs Zombies (Australia)
  • Daniel Quirke and Johnathan Davenport for Quirkology (UK) WINNER

BEST DIRECTING

  • Jay Ferguson for Guidestones; Sunflower Noir  (Canada)
  • Ben Proudfoot for Life’s Work (Canada)
  • Eron Carruth for Stricken (Canada)
  • Eric Piccoli for Project-M (Canada)
  • Kieron J. Walsh for Rapt (Ireland)
  • Rachel Puchkoff for Wildcats (USA)

BEST LEAD ACTOR

  • Aljin Abella for Hunter n Hornet (Australia)
  • Mickey Blaine for I’m Harry Clark (USA)
  • Kati Rediger for The Impossibilities (USA)
  • Cody Smith for Manic Pixie Dream Wife (USA) WINNER
  • Suzie Preece for Turn Me Online (UK)
  • Linnea Sage for Wildcats (USA)

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

  • The Banks (Canada)
  • Dog Bytes (USA)
  • Dring (France) WINNER
  • The Katering Show (Australia)
  • Neighbours vs Zombies (Australia)
  • (R)onanism (Ireland)

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION
supported by tellofilms.com

  • Perfect Girl (Singapore) nominated for editing
  • History Bombs (UK) nominated for cinematography
  • Life’s Work (Canada) nominated for music score
  • Project-M (Canada) nominated for cinematography WINNER
  • The First Musketeer (UK) nominated for production and costume design
  • Wildcats (USA) nominated for sound design

RAINDANCE DISCOVERY
supported by Maker Studios

  • John Michael Howard - writer/producer, 8 Acre (UK)
  • Adam Kosh & Ariane Bessette - writers, The Banks (Canada)
  • Harriet Sams - director, The First Musketeer (UK)
  • Julianne Donelle - writer/director No Pillowfights (USA)
  • Elisabeth Ness - creator/writer, Redheads Anonymous (USA)
  • Rachel Puchkoff - writer/director, Wildcats (USA) WINNER

Other Award Categories:

 CRITICS CHOICE AWARD: Rapt by Blinder Films WINNER
- award given by our special critics jury made of reviewers from: WebVee Guide, WebSeries Mag, Snobby Robot, Vodzilla.co and Limited Release Podcast

SPECIAL FESTIVAL AWARD: Artistically Challenged by Michael Deigh WINNER
supported by BuzzMyVideos

- award given out by our Web Fest selection judges

 

AWARDS HISTORY:

  • 2014 Raindance Independent Series Awards:
    • Best British Series: S.O.S. Save Our Skins
    • Best International Series: Destroy The Alpha Gammas (USA)
    • Best Lead Actor: Hannah Cheesman - Whatever, Linda (Canada)
    • Best Ensemble Cast: Flat3 (New Zealand)
    • Best Achivement In Production: Whatever, Linda (Canada) for Production Design
    • Raindance Discovery Award: Hannah Cheesman & Julian De Zotti - Whatever, Linda for Writing
    • Web Series Pilot Contest Winner: Dance4Me (UK)
  • 2013 Raindance Best Web Series Award (sponsored by Rotolight): One For Ten by reel nice [click here]
    - Jury: Lisa Campbell (Editor, Broadcast Magazine);  Ross Whittow-Williams (Executive Producer, BigBalls Films);  Mick Greenwood (Managing Editor, MSN Video UK & International Video Project); and, Chris Sussman (Executive Editor, BBC Comedy).
  • 2011 Web Series Pilot Contest Winner: The Vessel by Fyrian Films [click here]
    - Jury: Rupert Bryan (MD Motion Picture House); Elisar Cabrera (Raindance Film Festival); Susan Miller (Creator, Anyone But Me); Chris Stone (Creator, Blood And Bone China).